Determining Fault in a Truck Accident
[…] Occasionally, one driver is solely responsible for the accident. However, often, both drivers are responsible for the accident. To determine fault after an accident, insurance companies will examine the evidence surrounding the accident. Evidence includes the police reports, statements from the drivers, medical records, statements from witnesses, vehicle damage, and pictures from the scene. Furthermore, the insurance company will consider factors surrounding the accident such as the weather and traffic patterns.

New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 388 provides that: Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.

Typically, under the no fault law, drivers in New York must first request compensation for medical expenses and property damage through their insurance company. When a driver initiates a personal injury claim outside the no-fault system, fault is determined by applying comparative negligence.